My Account | Customer Services
Your Basket
0 Items

Security Information and Privacy Policy

You'll be pleased to know that our website uses industry standard encryption to protect your personal information when you transmit it over the internet. Whenever our website asks you for personal details like your address, telephone number, user name or password, you will notice a little padlock icon in your browser that shows that the connection is a secure one between your computer and our servers.

Our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how The Glow Company uses and protects any information that you give The Glow Company when you use this website.

The Glow Company is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Glow Company may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 4th March 2011. Our previous privacy policy can be seen here.

What we collect

This website does not collect or store your payment (credit/debit card) details. You will be required to enter this information directly to the payment processing service (SagePay or Paypal) each time you make a purchase.

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • we may store copies and records of any correspondence when you contact us

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Fulfillment of your orders and the provision of our services
  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

In order to fulfil your order we may share your information with third party companies for the purposes of providing products and services to you. For example, we may share your name and address with selected couriers in order to deliver goods to you. We may share your e-mail address with a third party mailing house for the purposes of processing our email services.

When we share your information with third party companies for these purposes, your information is stored and handled with the same level of security as we provide directly and the companies handling your data are required to have privacy and data protection provisions at least equivalent to our own.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use cookies to keep track of which products you add to your cart when you use our web store and to remember your preferences when you log in to our website.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This will prevent you from taking full advantage of the website services and may stop some features from working.

For help understanding the cookies that we send to your computer and what they're used for, please refer to our cookie policy page. This page also provides tools to disable some website features for enhanced privacy.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Reviews & Feedback

We sometimes allow you to post comments or feedback on to our website in the form of product reviews, customer comments or other feedback. Any comments, reviews or feedback submitted to us are accepted under the following terms:

  • You agree that we may publish your comments along with your name on our website, in print and in other media for the purposes of promoting our products and services.
  • You grant us non-exclusive and unlimited license to reproduce your comments and feedback in any media without fee or compensation in any form.
  • You acknowledge that comments and feedback is moderated and that we may remove, edit or refuse to publish any submission without explanation.
  • You understand that we may stop accepting and publishing feedback, comments or reviews at any time without explanation or notice.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • You can contact us at any time and ask us to stop processing your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at orders@glow.co.uk

Except for the provisions outlined in this privacy policy, we will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to The Glow Company Unit 3 Snape Lane Ind. Est. Doncaster South Yorkshire DN11 8RU.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.



loved this site very easy to navigate around with interesting and unusual lighting will definitely be visiting you again and will spread the word amongst my friends.

Carol H
Yesterday
More customer comments